Capryloyl Salicylic Acid (raw material to be added to skincare products)

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid (raw material to be added to skincare products)
Your Price: $0.00
Part Number: PCAP

Choose Options

Size
Capryloyl Salicylic Acid is obtained from the bark of willow trees, and is a lipophilized derivative of salicylic acid. This product is recommended for use in personal care and cosmetic applications. It is used to treat the appearance of dry damaged skin, for reducing dry patches/flaking and restoring suppleness to the skin. This means it not only exfoliates the upper layer of skin, but also penetrates deeper into the epidermis to exfoliate the dead skin cells and excess oil built up in the pores. For this reason, capryloyl salicylic acid is frequently used to treat blackheads, whiteheads and acne. This ingredient also functions as both an antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory, which makes it an ideal anti-aging ingredient. 

Because it requires very low concentrations to exfoliate dead skin cells, remove build-up inside the pores, condition the skin and calm inflammation, it is used in a variety of cosmetic products. You can use it in moisturizers, cleansers, astringents/toners, anti-aging treatments, shampoos/conditioners, acne creams and facial scrubs. 

This does need to be solubilized with our POLSQ Olive Oil bases Squalene.

This is a raw material that is meant to be added to personal care products, not used directly on the skin.