Cassia Angustifolia Seed Polysaccharide (botanical hyaluronic acid) (raw material to be added to skincare products)

Cassia Angustifolia Seed Polysaccharide (botanical hyaluronic acid) (raw material to be added to skincare products)
Your Price: $0.00
Part Number: PHYA

Choose Options

Size
Cassia Angustifolia Seed Polysaccharide is a botanical ingredient retrieved from the Cassia Angustifolia, a native plant to India. In cosmetics it is primarily used as a skin moisturizing agent due to its high content of polysaccharides. These polysaccharides have shown to mimic hyaluronic acid, a component of the skin which assists tissue repair and protection. When applied topically this plant based hyaluronic acid penetrates the dermis to secure moisture and in turn support the skins elasticity and structure. Not only is hyaluronic acid directly correlated to increases in skin moisture, it can adjust its moisture absorption rate based on the humidity of the environment. This natural extract also functions as an anti-inflammatory and a treatment for acne.

This is a raw material that is meant to be added to personal care products, not used directly on the skin.

 

Click here for the MSDS