Cocoa butter inspires love and bliss as soon as it’s applied to the body. Not only does it have a heavenly and intoxicating aroma, but the luxurious texture is perfect for helping to thicken private label skincare formulas, and for inclusion in products such as body butters, hair masks and massage lotions. This private label skincare ingredients is easily on the same level of wonderful as Shea butter, but with an added bonus of a light and barely floral chocolaty smell.
Cocoa butter is pressed from the seeds of the Cacao plant and has been used for centuries as a natural moisturizer, skin healer and soother of skin that has been damaged or irritated by the sun and wind. It is naturally rich in antioxidants that not only help to keep the skin young and healthy, but also act as natural preservatives to help extend its shelf life and keep it from going rancid. This is an excellent quality to take into consideration when formulating your private label skincare line, not only because of the increase of product stability, because stable oils equal nourishing oils.
Cocoa butter is naturally rich in vitamins C and E which act to protect and soothe the skin. It is also rich in nourishing essential fatty acids that keep the skin elastic and soft, which in turn combats one of the telltale signs of aging- dehydrated and sagging skin. It can also be effectively used in private label skincare formulas to help prevent or soften stretch marks.
Cocoa butter also contains something known as cocoa mass polyphenol, or CMP for short, and this substance actually inhibits the production of a substance known as immune globulin IgE. This is a very good thing because IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of dermatitis, which makes Cocoa butter not only a luscious body moisturizer, but a very effective and unique skin soother and protector, especially for those who suffer from skin irritations like dermatitis.
When used in private label skincare, Cocoa butter makes excellent body butters, massage crèmes, lip balms and even soaps. The unique presence of CMP within the butter makes it stand out as an exceptional private label skincare ingredient, especially for skin that is easily irritated and needs to be soothed. Use it for everything from wind burn and exposure to the elements, to anti aging, stretch mark prevention and deep, long lasting moisture.