Panthenol is a non-irritating form of Vitamin B that is usually derived from plants. When this natural, hydrating vitamin is applied externally, it penetrates into lower skin layers, gets absorbed into your skin cells and turns into pantothenic acid (commonly known as Vitamin B5). Because panthenol is absorbed deeply into the skin, it adds essential moisture and has a desirable plumping effect. Panthenol, with its humectant-like properties, penetrates into layers beneath the surface of your skin so it can be used to treat a myriad of minor skin disorders and irritations. This natural substance is safe to use on your skin and can even be administered internally. In 1984, panthenol was included in the list of over the counter drugs published by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). In 1987, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) concluded that panthenol was safe to use in cosmetics as a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. Over the past twenty years, panthenol has been effectively used to treat sunburns, irritations, dryness and other minor skin disorders. This non-toxic vitamin has incredible absorption properties and helps to diminish wrinkles by infusing moisture into the deeper layers of your skin. In 1995, a study conducted by LH Leung also suggested panthenol as an alternative treatment for acne because it counteracts bacteria. Panthenol can be found in a variety of skin care products developed to treat dry, normal, combination and acne-prone skin. Using panthenol in your skin will help to keep it smooth by helping to maintain its natural moisture balance and counteracting surface bacteria. Panthenol reduces inflammation, soothes irritation and initiates the rebuilding of your skin. The healing properties of this vitamin have also been proven to be beneficial for stronger hair and nails. The regular use of moisturizers, toners, shampoos and conditioners that include panthenol naturally ensure a softer, more attractive appearance everyday.
This is a raw material that is meant to be added to personal care products, not used directly on the skin.
Click here for the MSDS