Pumpkin seed oil has been recognized throughout history for its restorative properties and great taste. This essential oil is full of nutrients that are good for our bodies, both inside and out. It can be applied topically and absorbed into the skin or eaten to take advantage of its health benefits. With so many uses, pumpkin seed oil is really a must-have for anyone who uses essential oils as part of their personal care and grooming.
Culinary Uses for Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin seed oil can be added to some of your favorite recipes. Heating it can reduce its nutritive properties so it's best to use it in a raw form. Some ideas for dishes that can include pumpkin seed oil are salad dressing, dip for bread or veggies, or drizzled over freshly cooked pasta or meat. It has a rich, mild flavor that can complement any meal. It has a lovely green tint that can even help with presentation. Some conditions that can be improved by ingesting pumpkin seed oil are:
- Overactive bladder
- Prostate problems
- Intestinal worms and parasites
- Hormone production
- High cholesterol
Topical Uses for Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin seed oil is a great carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. Its mild scent mixes well and it is non-irritating to the skin. It can also be applied on its own to skin to help with a number of afflictions, including:
- Wounds and burns
- Dry skin
In addition to the benefits listed above, pumpkin seed oil is also rich in Omega 6 and Omega 3 fatty acids, which help improve brain function. As a good source for so many nutrients, its easy to see the benefits pumpkin seed oil could bring to your life. Its versatility of being able to be applied topically or ingested makes it easy to incorporate into your daily routine.