steam distilled from leaves
Sage was considered sacred by the ancient Romans, and is still used today as a ceremonial incense by many people. Sage essential oil soothes irritated skin conditions, reduces scarring and regenerates tissue. It is antibacterial and can be used alone or in conjunction with other oils as a disinfecting blend for use in the diffuser or around the home in a cleaning solution. Sage essential oil is also very high in antioxidants, making it a precious oil to use in anti aging skin care formulations. Because it is high in Camphor, it is not recommended for pregnant women.