Sandalwood is a prime example of why essential oils are so fun and effective to use. Upon application, its euphoric sweetness simultaneously informs your brain chemistry via aromatherapy, heals your skin via its anti-inflammatory and regenerative compounds, and revs your hormonal system via its unique form of phyto-androgen. The result is an exotic tonic-perfume that literally makes you feel and look as good as you smell.
Sandalwood essential oil is harvested from the bark of the Sandalwood tree and each tree must be at least thirty years old before it starts to be suitable for essential oil production. As the trees age, the oil they produce gets better and better, making Sandalwood a uniquely precious essential oil. The golden oil these trees yield is said to prevent the development of skin tumors in mice, according to the European Journal of Cancer Prevention. It also helps to smooth skin that is rough in texture, to repair and fade bothersome scars, and to make the hair shine. It is thus a beautiful addition to private label cosmetic formulations for the body, face, and hair alike.
Sandalwood also contains a phyto-androgen very similar to the androsterone that is produced by our armpits. This androsterone is actually a pheromone and acts as a naturally occurring sexual “signal” of sorts and it is this phyto-androgen in Sandalwood that is responsible for its reputation as an aphrodisiac. This aphrodisiac quality, along with Sandalwood’s pleasant smell, makes Sandalwood a fun and effective substance for use as a natural deodorant, or private label deodorant additive.
In India, Sandalwood plays an essential role in Hindu culture and has historically been used to enhance meditation. This makes sense because Sandalwood has a combined aroma-therapeutic effect of grounding and elevating at the same time. This wonderful calming essence is thus great for use during aromatherapy, but can just as easily be used as a natural perfume. And in fact, it has been used for exactly this purpose for centuries.
Many essential oils have ancient and exciting histories, and Sandalwood is no exception. This precious oil comes from ancient trees and is used to enhance meditation, as a valuable incense and ceremonial essence throughout Hindu culture, and as a natural aphrodisiac and powerful skin regenerator. Its golden drops of medicinal nectar bring healing, harmony, and juicy life back into the skin, mind, and senses.