Theobroma Cacao

The healing potential of skincare products is improving every day. With new and better ingredient combinations, deeper research being done and discoveries being made, there really is no reason to sacrifice results. However, so many skincare brands still choose to use cheap, poor quality ingredients despite the efficacy and continued development of natural and organic skincare solutions that actually work. As each new study is conducted, another ingredient rises to the forefront of our attention. One such ingredient that continues to gain popularity is theobroma cacao, otherwise known as chocolate, cacao or cocoa.


Theobroma Cacao is native to the tropical regions of Central and South America as well as various regions within Africa. It produces large, oblong pods of cacao fruit that are white inside and said to taste like ambrosia. Within each piece of fruit inside the pod is a cacao bean, which is where chocolate, cacao essential oil and cocoa butter all come from. Historically referred to as “food of the gods”, the Mayans actually used cacao beans as currency, as well as the main ingredient in a chocolate based drink similar to what we now would think of as hot chocolate.

What It Is Used For

Interestingly, some of the most common uses of Theobroma cacao have been outside the skincare industry in the food industry for things such as chocolate bars. The oil, or “butter” as it is often called, is also a common ingredient in skincare and cosmetic products such as lipsticks, soaps, and body creams.

At RainShadow Labs, we use Theobroma cacao in a number of ways, one of the most popular being our cacao essential oil. It has a deep, rich chocolate aroma and a gorgeous chocolate color that’s indicative of the oil’s purity. Our cacao essential oil can be used in skincare creations for its aroma and its antioxidant activity, as well as in aromatherapeutic products such as essential oil blends and massage products.

We also use cocoa butter in our moisturizing skincare products. Similar to shea butter in both its effects and texture, it is a fantastic private label skincare ingredient for lotions, body butters and face creams. It is also a valuable emollient for hair care products and can be used on its own as a natural skin moisturizer.

Raw Ingredients

You can find Theobroma cacao in its many forms here at RainShadow Labs for both buy direct purchase and private label use. We sell our cacao essential oil in multiple sizes for your convenience, and our cacao butter is available for purchase in our Buy Direct store as well. You can also find Theobroma cacao in many of our stock products for private label and personal use, and can also request to have it included in your custom formulations if you so choose.

Contact RainShadow Labs Today

If you are interested in Theobroma cacao, want to explore our variety of organic products, or have more questions about organic skincarecontact us today!

You can also speak to someone at our St. Helens, OR office by calling 503.366.3413.