Even in the hottest, driest, most blaring environments, there are plants that still look soft, plump, and well hydrated. Their leaves still give off that healthy shine and their stems are still pliable and waxy. When the unrelenting sun should be shriveling them to dust, they are quenched and happy. The secret to their saturation is glycerin.
Glycerin is a binding element that, in plants, is biochemically attached to oil. The glycerin aspect of this combination allows the oil to fuse to cell walls, allowing the oil to form a protective layer of sheen that holds in moisture and repels dust. It’s the glycerin that allows leaves to stay shiny and succulent. When isolated, glycerin can deliver as much lush moisture to the skin!
In 1779, it was found that by heating oil and adding salt or lye, triglyceride compounds would split into component fatty acids and pure glycerin. The resulting glycerin was known to be highly moisturizing, but difficult to use in cosmetics due to its lack of purity. Today, vegetable glycerin is isolated using only heat and pressure. This ensures an immaculate, pure-grade glycerin that’s clean enough to eat and offers supreme, lustrous hydration.
Glycerin does the same thing to skin as it does to plants, it acts as a bonding agent to hold in oil and moisture. Glycerin is actually a unique type of solution called a humectant. Humectants bind to water in the atmosphere and draw it deep into the dermis. Instead of just softening and lubricating the external layers of skin, which is what most moisturizers do, humectants hydrate the dermis at a deep level. Skin becomes soft, plump, and gently beaming with a juicy, quenched glow. It’s the glycerin-oil compound that gives plants their succulent sheen and using glycerin in personal care products can give the skin that same plush hydration!
Vegetable glycerin adds a deeply softening aspect to soaps, cleansers and shower gels that might otherwise leave the body dry. It acts as a supreme serum, not only rejuvenating the skin through moisture, but also delivering active ingredients deeper into the dermal matrix. Vegetable glycerin is a number one additive in creams, lotions and butters for the face and body. In a surprise use, glycerin’s ability to absorb makes it a rock-star base for non-alcoholic tinctures!
Go ahead: Add some extra plant shine to your line!