Our Green Yarrow
Essential Oil is steam distilled from the Achillea Millefolium (yarrow) plant,
a member of the Asteraceae family which also includes Chamomile and Echinacea.
It grows wild in plains and open forests, and is also sold as an attractive
variety by many plant nurseries. Yarrow has a prominent position in the history
of medicinal herbs. It is even mentioned in Homer’s Iliad when yarrow is given
to Achilles by Chiron, the centaur who trains him in the arts of war. He
teaches Achilles how to use yarrow as a wound salve for the soldiers he
Its mellow aroma is
mossy and sweetly herbaceous. In skin care, Yarrow is an effective astringent.
It works to tone skin, reduce pore sizes, and can help balance out overly oily
complexions. For these reasons and more, Yarrow Essential Oil is a popular
addition in creams, balms, and serums. It also makes a lovely addition in fresh
spa treatments such as scalp or facial masks.
Steam Distilled, plant
Click here for MSDS
EO89 English Garden Essential Oil Blend
Bergamot Essential Oil (EO1)
Cilantro Essential Oil (EO40)
Lemon Verbena Essential Oil (blend) (EO52)
Crystal Mist Essential Oil Blend (EO70)
EO 75 Luminescent Essential Oil Blend