Patchouli essential oil, extracted from the leaves of the patchouli plant, has a long therapeutic and medicinal history that began in Southeast Asia many centuries ago. Bearing a variety of active properties, it is useful for meditation purposes, as well as for skin and hair care. With inherent grounding and uplifting qualities, this earthy, woody aroma taps into the root chakra, the sacral chakra, and even the third eye chakra. While it is often associated with the hippies of the 1960s, this multifaceted oil is a fantastic staple for anyone to have on hand.
Patchouli essential oil offers extensive benefits for the skin. Mix it with filtered water or a base lotion/oil for your very own customized skincare experience. It can help the skin appear toned and clear in a natural, and effective manner.
Associated with the root chakra, patchouli essential oil grounds, secures, and brings contentment to the individual while voiding unwanted fears. Linked to the sacral chakra, patchouli essential oil opens creative flow and engages a positive outlook. While this botanical treasure supports the opening and clearing of the root and sacral chakras, bringing security and positivity, it also corresponds with the third eye chakra and thus promotes the intuitive mind and enlightened spirit.
Diffuse patchouli essential oil into the air, use it with a base lotion or oil on your body, or simply inhale its aroma.