Amber Essential Oil: Details, Benefits, and Uses
In recent years, awareness of essential oils has been climbing steadily. With a range of uses, blends, and ingredients, essential oils are versatile and don't contain the harmful chemicals associated with artificial fragrances. With the quick rise in popularity, a few essential oils have led the pack in terms of popularity. Amber essential oil, for instance, has been recognized for its relaxing aroma and is even believed to rejuvenate the skin. Interestingly, amber oil is quite different from other essential oils; keep reading to learn more about this. At RainShadow Labs, we pride ourselves on carrying the best wholesale and private label essential oils, and that includes our amber essential oil. Whether you're seeking amber oil for personal use or as part of a private-label project, rest assured our product is of the highest quality. As mentioned, though, amber oil is unlike many other oils. Let RainShadow Labs fill you in on this unique and beneficial oil.
Where Does Amber Essential Oil Come From?Often believed to be fossilized sap of old trees, amber is actually the fossilized resin of such. Amber has been used for thousands of years in jewelry, yet it's also been used for its relaxing properties. The amber resin forms after a long process in which tree resin is exposed to heat and pressure. In this form, amber does not have the aroma it's known for.
Obtaining Amber Essential OilClearly, the amber resin goes through multiple processes to acquire amber essential oil. When dry distilled, only crude amber oil is created. The extract of this resin must be blended with other oils, such as frankincense or sandalwood, to obtain amber oil. With this, amber essential oil contains more than just amber, surprisingly. Yet the relaxing and aromatic properties remain. In fact, amber essential oil is still quite effective. Typically blended with sandalwood, cedarwood, and frankincense, amber provides a rich, uplifting aroma that is a nice way to center and calm the mind, along with its other properties. Let's take a closer look at the uses and benefits of amber oil.
Amber Essential Oil: Benefits and UsesAs mentioned, amber essential oil provides an incredible aroma, but that's not all the oil offers. It's been used for centuries in skincare and perfumes as well. Amber essential oil provides a list of benefits. Take a look below:
- Said to calm the mind with its mellow aroma.
- Can be used in skincare.
- Can be massaged into the scalp and used in hair care.
- It's said to have soothing properties.