Apricot Kernel Oil

Posted by RainShadow Labs on 10/21/2015 to Oils
There are a lot of different carrier oils in the private label skincare world. They’re used as bases for all kinds of products, and many people enjoy them used alone as well. Using healing plant lipids on a daily basis is one of the easiest and most effective ways to nourish and heal your hair and skin. One particular oil that delivers an abundance of anti aging and restorative anti oxidants and fatty acids to the skin and hair is Apricot Kernel oil. With a light and delicate fragrance, this slightly lesser known but absolutely wonderful private label skincare oil deserves a place in your skincare routine.

Apricot Kernel oil is pressed from the little kernel that sits in the middle of the apricot seed. In many ways it feels and smells similar to Sweet Almond oil due to its light texture and sweet smelling aroma. It is this pleasant smell and easy to work with viscosity that make Apricot Kernel oil perfect as a massage oil as well as an oil for children. It is very gentle on the skin and is an excellent oil to use on those with more sensitive skin types. 

Apricot Kernel oil is easily absorbed into the skin and is a perfect carrier oil to include in your private label skincare products. It can be used on the body and the face, so everything from lotions to creams and lip balms, serums and masks will work with this lovely fragrant oil. You can expect it to help soothe irritated skin, moisturize your dry spots and help with the reduction of wrinkles and fine lines. The naturally occurring antioxidants found in Apricot Kernel oil help to fight and neutralize free radicals, further protecting the skin from premature aging.

If a mild, moisturizing, fragrant, gentle and effective private label skincare oil is what you seek, then look no further than Apricot Kernel oil. Everything from it’s texture to its smell and anti aging properties make it the perfect candidate for all your skincare needs, wants and dreams. Wrinkles get the boot, dry skin is transformed into soft and dewy skin, wrinkles are smoothed and fine lines are faded. Safe for babies, children and all who lean towards the more sensitive side of the spectrum. Use it alone, mixed with other oils, or as a base for your private label skincare products.