Tanacetum Annuum Linnaeus
This Blue Tansy essential oil is steam distilled using wild-harvested Moroccan blue tansy flowers. It has a deep blue color due to its chamulzine content, a soothing compound modified from matracin and turned blue during the distillation process (this same change occurs when German Chamomile is distilled. Not to be confused with Tansy oil (which is generally not recommended for use by the majority of professional aromatherapists), Blue Tansy Oil is non-toxic, and has many similar properties to German 'Blue' Chamomile oil, with a somewhat lighter and sweeter tone. It's soothing properties per drop will be slightly less, yet the aroma is more widely appreciated.
This particular Blue Tansy has a deep blue color and a warm, complex herbaceous sweetness. It is as though you are laying in patch of wild blueberries deep in an old growth forest.
It blends well with Lemongrass, Rosemary, Helichrysum, Cypress, Pine and Chamomile oils. It is especially nice in combination with many "needle" oils such as Fir and Black Spruce. With the addition of a small amount of carrier, this creates a somewhat masculine natural perfume.
For centuries, Blue Tansy has been used to relieve symptoms from an array of histamine-mediated allergic reactions. The active ingredient, chamulzine may also quite useful for asthma when blended with Ravensara. It is one of the primary oils recommended for sinus allergies, especially for children who don't mind a little "war paint" on their face (as it will be a bit blue at their sinus areas for a while). A drop may be place on "neat", or used in a soothing carrier such as coconut or tamanu oils.
Great for skincare
Eases feelings of tension and stress
When blended with Helichrysum, Blue Tansy is phenomenal
Application and Use
Topical: Blue Tansy oil can be massaged onto sore feeling muscles or applied to the skin. The essential oil can be diluted to between 5 and 10%.
An excellent blend for skincare is as follows: 10ml of Sesame oil with 10 drops Helichrysum essential oil and 6 drops of Blue Tansy oil. Blue Tansy is most efficacious when used in concentrations of 5% or less for skin care, as high amounts of chamulzine may be too much in this application.
Besides its skincare benefits, Blue Tansy can be added into essential oil blends to add a vividly blue coloration without disrupting the aroma.
Safety: Unlike Tansy oil, Blue Tansy Oil is fine when used in balanced doses and blends.