steam distilled from tree resin
Elemi Essential oil comes from the Canarium Luzonicum tree
found in the tropical forests of the Phillippines and its neighboring nations. It
is in the same botanical family as frankincense and myrrh. Elemi is very popular
in skincare applications for its talent in reducing fine lines and toning to soften
weary and aged skin.
In Arabic, Elemi means “as above so below.” This speaks to
the strength of its balancing properties in aromatherapy. It is said to open
the door to hidden emotions providing the opportunity to come to peace with
them. Its scent is garden-fresh with top
notes of lemon and sweet cooling base notes that uplift and rejuvenate.