Frankincense Essential Oil (EO5)

Frankincense Essential Oil (EO5)
Your Price: $0.00
Part Number: EO5

Choose Options

Sizes
Boswellia Serrata
India
Steam Distilled from the Gum
wildcrafted
 
 Frankincense is considered to be the holy anointing oil of the Middle East, and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. Used to treat every conceivable ill known to man, Frankincense was valued more than gold and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it.  Researchers today have discovered that frankincense is high in sesquiterpenes, which help stimulate the limbic systems of the brain as well as the hypothalamus, pineal, and pituitary glands. The hypothalamus is the master gland of the human body, controlling release of many hormones including thyroid and growth hormone. Frankincense essential oil increases mental concentration and calms nervous tension, replacing it with a steady and light euphoria. For skin care, Frankincense offers exceptional regeneration and wound healing. It is anti inflammatory and astringent, making it excellent for virtually all things anti-aging. It is a traditional and very effective scar-healing elixir, and works wonderfully as a nourishing essential oil for dehydrated and prematurely aged skin.